State Champs by Year

State Champions

Class Year Athlete Event Time/Distance
5A 2012 Taylor Swanson Pole Vault 12'
5A 2011 Sadie Suenram Discus 128' 2"
5A 2006 Jake Sharp Long Jump 23' 8"
5A 2005 Jake Sharp Long Jump 22' 8.25"
5A 2004 Jake Sharp Long Jump 23' 3.5"
5A 2004 Bonnie Snyder 100m HH 14.44 s
5A 2003 Ashleigh Keats Javelin 144' 10"
5A 2003 Bonnie Snyder 100m Dash 12.2
5A 2002 Ashleigh Keats Javelin 139' 6"
5A 2002 Melissa Burns Pole Vault 10'
5A 2002 Ashleigh Keats Long Jump 18' 6"
5A 2002 Ashleigh Keats Triple Jump 38' 7"
5A 2002 Ashleigh Keats 100m HH 14.77 s
5A 2001 Ashleigh Keats Javelin 137' 9"
5A 2001 Jessica Jones High Jump 5' 4"
5A 2001 Ashleigh Keats 100m HH 15.07 s
5A 2000 Tammy Williams Long Jump 17' 11"
5A 1999 Adam Moos 800m Run 01:58.4
5A 1998 Terrence Newman 100m Dash 10.98 s
5A 1998 Terrence Newman 200m Dash 21.65 s
5A 1998 Terrence Newman 400m Dash 48.78 s
5A 1994 Kenyetta Fears 100m Dash 12.29 s
5A 1994 Kenyetta Fears 200m Dash 25.83
5A 1994 Kenyetta Fears 400m Dash 58.29
5A 1993 Kenyetta Fears 200m Dash 25.64 s
5A 1990 Shanele Stires Discus 134' 3"
5A 1990 Shanele Stires Shot Put 43'
5A 1990 Dante McGrew Triple Jump * 49' 6.25"
5A 1990 Everett Richardson 200m Dash 22.17 s
5A 1989 Shanele Stires Shot Put 41' 5.75"
5A 1989 Ric Rosenkranz 1600m Run 04:30.1
5A 1989 Bang Nyugen, Everett Richardson, Terry Giltner, Mark Giles 4x100m Relay 42.97 s
5A 1988 Shanele Stires Shot Put 40' 1.5"
5A 1988 Londale Richardson 300m Int. H 38.79 s
5A 1988 Robbyn Anglin, Troy Hemmy, Mark Luce, Tom Poer, Londale Richardson 4x400m Relay 03:23.6
6A 1987 Darrin Brummett, David Brummett, Brooks Hilyard, Mark Luce 4x800m Relay * 7:51.9
5A 1986 Shelia Cherry 100m Dash 12.7 s
5A 1986 Darrin Brummett, David Brummett, Brooks Hilyard, Mark Luce 4x800m Relay 07:57.3
5A 1985 Shelia Cherry 100m Dash 12.7 s
5A 1985 Shelia Cherry 200m Dash 26.0 s
5A 1985 Jeff Streit Pole Vault 14'
5A 1985 Maurice Henry Long Jump 23' 8.75"
5A 1985 Mike Winn High Jump * 6' 10.5"
5A 1985 Maurice Henry 100m Dash 10.7 s
5A 1985 Maurice Henry 200m Dash 21.8 s
5A 1983 Alesia Cox Long Jump 18' 5.5"
5A 1983 Janet Newman High Jump 5' 6"
5A 1983 Janet Newman 100m HH 14.9
5A 1983 Greg White Long Jump 22' 7"
5A 1982 Alesia Cox Long Jump 18' 5.5"
5A 1981 Lenard Anderson 300m Int. H 39.4 s
5A 1980 Alesia Cox Long Jump 17' 8.25"
5A 1980 Lisa Weltmer 800m Run 2:21.7 s
5A 1980 Peggy Dooley, Sally Kastner, Kathy Streit, Alesia Cox 4x100m Relay 50.2 s
5A 1980 Lisa Weltmer, Alesia Cox, Kathy Streit, Peggy Dooley 4x200m Relay 1:45.5 (* 1:44.1 in prelims)
5A 1980 James Haggard Long Jump 22' 4.5"
4A 1978 Maria Gardenhire Long Jump 18' 4.75"
4A 1977 Johna Lowry High Jump 5' 5"
4A 1977 Cindy Denning 880-yard Run * 2:20.5
4A 1975 Melvin Wilson Long Jump 23'
AA 1966 Robert Holston High Jump 6' 2.5"
AA 1961 Ron Holm 120-yard HH 14.9 s
AA 1961 Don Payne 440-yard Dash * 49.0 s
AA 1961 Carl Hodges Mile Run 04:33.0
AA 1960 Ray Daniels 120-yard HH 14.6 s
AA 1960 Ray Daniels 180-yard Low H 19.5 s
AA 1948 Bill Baker 100-yard Dash 9.9 s
AA 1945 Bob Knight Discus * 156' 6"
AA 1945 Bob Knight Shot Put 51' 0.5"
A 1944 Bob Knight Shot Put 50' 8.25"
A 1940 Team Medley Relay 03:37.9
A 1938 Team Mile Relay * 3:26.9
1922 Tarry 440yd Dash 50.6

* denotes New State Track Record at present time