State Champs by Event

100 yd/m Dash

AA 1948 Bill Baker 9.9 s
5A 1985 Shelia Cherry 12.7 s
5A 1985 Maurice Henry 10.7 s
5A 1986 Shelia Cherry 12.7 s
5A 1994 Kenyetta Fears 12.29 s
5A 1998 Terrence Newman 10.98 s
5A 2003 Bonnie Snyder 12.2

200 yd/m Dash

5A 1985 Shelia Cherry 26.0 s
5A 1985 Maurice Henry 21.8 s
5A 1990 Everett Richardson 22.17 s
5A 1993 Kenyetta Fears 25.64 s
5A 1994 Kenyetta Fears 25.83
5A 1998 Terrence Newman 21.65 s

440 yd/ 400 m Dash

1922 Tarry 50.6
AA 1961 Don Payne * 49.0 s
5A 1994 Kenyetta Fears 58.29
5A 1998 Terrence Newman 48.78 s

880 yd/ 800m Run

4A 1977 Cindy Denning * 2:20.5
5A 1980 Lisa Weltmer 2:21.7 s
5A 1999 Adam Moos 01:58.4

Mile/ 1600m Run

AA 1961 Carl Hodges 04:33.0
5A 1989 Ric Rosenkranz 04:30.1

2 mile/ 3200 m Run

High Hurdles

AA 1960 Ray Daniels 14.6 s
AA 1961 Ron Holm 14.9 s
5A 1983 Janet Newman 14.9
5A 2001 Ashleigh Keats 15.07 s
5A 2002 Ashleigh Keats 14.77 s
5A 2004 Bonnie Snyder 14.44 s

300m Int. Hurdles

5A 1981 Lenard Anderson 39.4 s
5A 1988 Londale Richardson 38.79 s

Low Hurdles

AA 1960 Ray Daniels 19.5 s

Long Jump

4A 1975 Melvin Wilson 23'
4A 1978 Maria Gardenhire 18' 4.75"
5A 1980 James Haggard 22' 4.5"
5A 1980 Alesia Cox 17' 8.25"
5A 1982 Alesia Cox 18' 5.5"
5A 1983 Alesia Cox 18' 5.5"
5A 1983 Greg White 22' 7"
5A 1985 Maurice Henry 23' 8.75"
5A 2000 Tammy Williams 17' 11"
5A 2002 Ashleigh Keats 18' 6"
5A 2004 Jake Sharp 23' 3.5"
5A 2005 Jake Sharp 22' 8.25"
5A 2006 Jake Sharp 23' 8"

Triple Jump

5A 1990 Dante McGrew * 49' 6.25"
5A 2002 Ashleigh Keats 38' 7"

High Jump

AA 1966 Robert Holston 6' 2.5"
4A 1977 Johna Lowry 5' 5"
5A 1983 Janet Newman 5' 6"
5A 1985 Mike Winn * 6' 10.5"
5A 2001 Jessica Jones 5' 4"

Pole Vault

5A 1985 Jeff Streit 14'
5A 2002 Melissa Burns 10'
5A 2012 Taylor Swanson 12'

Shot Put

A 1944 Bob Knight 50' 8.25"
AA 1945 Bob Knight 51' 0.5"
5A 1988 Shanele Stires 40' 1.5"
5A 1989 Shanele Stires 41' 5.75"
5A 1990 Shanele Stires 43'

Discus

AA 1945 Bob Knight * 156' 6"
5A 1990 Shanele Stires 134' 3"
5A 2011 Sadie Suenram 128' 2"

Javelin

5A 2001 Ashleigh Keats 137' 9"
5A 2002 Ashleigh Keats 139' 6"
5A 2003 Ashleigh Keats 144' 10"

440 Relay/ 4x100m Relay

5A 1980 Peggy Dooley, Sally Kastner, Kathy Streit, Alesia Cox 50.2 s
5A 1989 Bang Nyugen, Everett Richardson, Terry Giltner, Mark Giles 42.97 s

Mile Relay/4x400 Relay

A 1938 Team * 3:26.9
5A 1988 Robbyn Anglin, Troy Hemmy, Mark Luce, Tom Poer, Londale Richardson 03:23.6

4x800m Relay

5A 1986 Darrin Brummett, David Brummett, Brooks Hilyard, Mark Luce 07:57.3
6A 1987 Darrin Brummett, David Brummett, Brooks Hilyard, Mark Luce * 7:51.9

4x200 m Relay

5A 1980 Lisa Weltmer, Alesia Cox, Kathy Streit, Peggy Dooley 01:45.5
(* 1:44.1 in prelims)

Medley Relay

A 1940 Team 03:37.9